Vance Barr
-

Commercial Real Estate Developer

Josh Davis (Joshita)
Cat 4

Industrial Design model maker

2015 ABR 30+ road race champ
2016 ABR Kenosha crit series winner
2016 ABR masters weekend 30+ winner
2016 Whitnall park crit winner
2016 Palmyra road race 2nd

Dan Dodson (Lt. Dan)
Cat 2

Regional Sales & Project Manager

Multiple USAC/ABR Illinois state time trial championships
Podiums and top placings in category and masters criterium and road racing

Marissa Doner (Boss)
Cat 3

Office and Accounting Manager

- 2016 Indiana State Criterium Champion
- 2016 Top 5 IN
- 2016 Top 10 INKY series Finish
- 2016 Muncie Gran Prix- 2nd Place
- 2016 Team Heroes & First Internet Bank Fishers Crit- 2nd Place
- 2016 Team Heroes & First Internet Bank Fishers Road Race- 3rd Place
- 2016 Derby City Circuit Race at Shawnee Park- 3rd Place
- 2016 Top 5 Ohio Valley Cyclocross Series Finish

Beth Engwis

Higher Education Intern

2014 IL State Keirin Championships - 1st
2014 Collegiate Track National Championships (500m) - 3rd, (Team sprint) - 1st
2014 NUVO Mass Ave Crit - 4th
2013 Collegiate Track National Championships (500m) - 5th
2011 Collegiate Track National Championships (Match sprint) - 5th
2011 Tour of Elk Grove Crit - 2nd
2011 Superweek International Cycling Classic Whitefish Bay - 1st

Ryan Foley (Foley)
Cat 4

5th Grade Teacher

2015 Tour of Galena TT – 1st Place (Category 5)
2015 Chris Lillig Memorial Cup RR – 2nd Place (Category 5)
2015 Bicycle Blues and BBQ TT – 3rd Place (Category 4)
2016 Cross the Isthmus CX – 3rd Place (Masters 35+ 4/5

Brian Harris (Brother Bicep)
Cat 1

Personal Trainer and Dietitian

ABR IL State Road Race Champion Cat 1,2,3
3 time state time trial champion
2 time road race champion
6 time ABR ROTY, 7 time ABR MATTS champion
40k TT PR: 51:30

Ashley Limburg
Cat 2

-

-

Levi Limburg
Cat 4

-

-

Don Lowe (Down Low)
Cat 2

Regional Sales Manager

2013 ABR 50+ Criterium Champion
2012 ABR 50+ Tour of WI/IL Series Champion
2011 Tour of Galena 50+ GC - 2nd Place
2011 ABR 50+ Rider of the Year
2011 ABR 50+ Midwest Time Trial Champion
2010 ABR 50+ Tour of WI/IL Series Champion

Ian Lochridge
-

Retired Attorney, Civic Volunteer

Numerous road & track victories
Numerous age-group road & track district/state championships

Mike McDonald (Doobie Brother)
Cat 2

College VP for Business and Finance

2016 Highlights : 60+ 1st Blue Ridge Breakaway,
60+ KOM Breakaway, 60+ 1st Bookwalter Binge, 60+ 3rd Blue Mound Classic,
60+ KOM Hincapie GF, 60+ 4th Six Gaps GF.
2015 Highlights : 60+ 1st Six Gaps GF, 60+ KOM Six Gaps GF,
60+ 3rd Race the Lake, 55+ 2nd Hot Doggett 100, 55+ KOM Hot Doggett 100,
55+ 2nd Six Gaps GF.

Terry Molewyck
-

-

-

Chris Mosier
Cat 2

-

-

Daniel Noboa (Noobie)
Cat 3

Student at University of Illinois

3rd Lincoln Park Criterium
9th Urbana Grand Prix

Sean O'Donnell
Cat 2

Engineer, Cummins - Category 2

-

Pawel Rutkowski
Cat 2

-

-

Craig Savage

Corporate Accountant

2-time Missouri District Road Race Champion
1-time Indiana Time Trial Champion
1-time Indiana Cylcocross Champion
Total 14 District medals

Lindsay Riggs-Shean (Nana)
Cat 2

HR Consulting

2017 Tour of St. Louis TT - 2nd place
2016 INKY Crit Series - 3rd place
2016 Muncie Grand Prix - 1st place
2016 Indiana State Crit Championship - 2nd place
2016 Indy Crit - 2nd place

Jared Sheppard (The Good Sheppard)
Cat 3

Counterparty Credit Risk Analyst

2013 - Cat 3 - Tour of Galena - Crit - 3rd
2012 - Cat 4 - S. Beloit Super Crit - 1st place
2012 - Cat 4 - Tour of Galena - Omnium - 1st place
(TT - 3rd, Road Race - 3rd, Crit - 4th)
2012 - Cat 4 - Tour of Elk Grove Crit - 3rd place

Mark Sills (Hogan's Dad)
Cat 3

Architectural Lighting Designer

2014 55+ Illinois State Criterium Championships – 2nd
5 Wins (2007 - 2012)
6th in New Jersey State TT Championships (1976),
5th in New Jersey State TT Championships (1977),
3rd in 50+ USAC Illinois State Crit (2009),
1st in 50+ ABR National Crit Championship (2010)

Don Stanner
Cat 3

-

-

Wayne Simon (Li'l Wayne)
Cat 1

Grunt at Enzo's Cycling Products.

Illinois State Champion, CX, RR, Crit, TT, TTT.
4 time GGP 45+ Champion
Multiple SuperWeek Stage winner, 35+
2008 50+ National Road Champion
50+ National Podiums, TT - 08, 09, CX - 08, 09

Ethan Stone (Easy E.)
Cat 3

Student

2x State TT Champion
2x 2nd State Criterium
2x 2nd State RR
1x 3rd State Crit
1x 3rd State RR

The Right Reverend William H Stone Esq.
Cat 2

Attorney

Indiana State Champion Criterium 2009, Indiana State Champion Road Race 2009
Indiana State Championships-Silver 2010
ABR National Criterium Champion 2009
ABR National Road Championships Silver 2010
USAC Master Championships Sixth 2009

Mark Swartzendruber (Druber)
Cat 1

Financial Advisor

20 time State Time Trial Champion
4 time State Road Race Champion
5 Podium finishes in National Time Trial Championships

Neil Thomas (Brutakus)
Cat 3

Owner: Axis Display Group

Daniel Tortorelli

Professor of Mechanical Engineering, University of Illinois

Father of Ugly Kid Joe Tortorelli

Emily Tortorelli (Mountain Mama)
Cat 3

Teacher

Podium Finish in 2014 Joe Martin Stage Race Women Cat 4
She is married to Cat 2 rider Ugly Kid Joe Tortorelli

Joe Tortorelli (Ugly Kid Joe)
Cat 2

Commercial Airline Pilot

8 Podium finishes in Category 1,2

Ross Tuneberg (Tunes)
Cat 2

Financial Analyst

Two-time State Crit Champion (Illinois & Arkansas)
Tour of America's Dairyland Stage Winner
1st Place Tour of Corsicana (RR)
1st Place Cross Winds Classic

John Whipple
Cat 2

Philosophy professor at UIC

1st place at 2014 ABR 4-Person Championship Team Time Trial
1st place 2013 Tour de Champaign 35+
1st place 2012 Tour of Galena 30+ Omnium


© 2017 ScarletFire Racing  |  Home  |  News  |  Team  |  Races  |  Media  |  Sponsors  |  Contact